Immigration Visa Services UK
  Telephone 0121 246 1101     Email ivsinfo@ivs-uk.com
Welcome to the website of Immigration Visa Services-UK

                                       Privacy Policy for Immigration Visa Services

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Immigration Visa Services collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Prospective Clients, Clients and users of the http://www.ivs-uk.com website.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Immigration Visa Services is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of The Data Protection Act 1998.  The following is an extract of the Data Controller’s registered content:-
Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.
Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to provide consultancy and advisory services, to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.
Type/classes of information processed
We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • business activities of the person whose personal information we are processing
  • goods and services provided
  • financial details
  • education details
  • employment details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • offences and alleged offences
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about our customers, clients and employees, complainants and enquirers, suppliers, advisers and other professional experts.
Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • business associates and other professional advisers
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • financial organisations
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • suppliers and services providers
  • traders in personal data

Client’s Personal Data
Client’s data held by the organisation is held in confidence within the Client’s file and released only with the Client’s permission and knowledge.  Data held is released only to those who are required to process Client Data for the purposes of processing Immigration applications and Immigration Appeals in the name of the Client and / or their family members and for whom we have been instructed to act. 
Website data collected
Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.
Web browser cookies
Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
How we use collected information
Immigration Visa Services may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deliver online purchases
  • To send receipts for online payments
    We may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data, personal information, username, password, transaction information and data that may be stored on our secure server.
Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes.
Compliance with children's online privacy protection act
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.
Changes to this privacy policy
Immigration Visa Services has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us using the details provided on the ‘Contact Us’ page of the website.

We are not affiliated with, UK Visas and Immigration, their website can be found at the following address; https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration.
This is the content for Layout Div Tag "LayoutDiv11"